Our role in your privacy

If you are a Wriggle customer, or just visiting our website, this policy applies to you. Wriggle, which is the trading name of Wriggle Local Limited (registered as a data controller at the UK Information Commissioner’s Office under number ZA136380) is committed to protecting the privacy of all visitors to our website www.getawriggleon.com and all visitors who access our website or services through any mobile application (together, "Website"). Please read the following privacy policy which explains how we use and protect your information.

Our responsibilities

If you are a registered Wriggle customer or a visitor to our website we act as the ‘data controller’ of personal data. This means we determine how and why your data are processed. We are registered as a data controller at the UK Information Commissioner’s Office under number ZA136380.

Your responsibilities

When and how we collect data

From the first moment you interact with Wriggle, we are collecting data. Sometimes you provide us with data, sometimes data about you is collected automatically.

Here’s when and how we do this:

Data you give

Data we collect

You browse any page of our Website

We call you

You request a demo of Wriggle

You receive marketing messages from us

You view and purchase listings

You chat with us for customer support

You connect integrations (like Facebook or Google)

You opt-in to marketing messages

Types of data we collect

Contact details

Your name, telephone number, email address, date of birth, postcode (home and office)

Financial information

Wriggle does not store the bank details which you added before making a purchase on the Website. These are securely held on the servers of our payment provider, Stripe.

For restaurant partners, we store your bank account number and sort code.

Data from your purchases

Where you purchased from, what you purchased, how many covers you purchased, how much you spent, what date you purchased on, the redemption date - and any feedback you provided about the purchase afterwards.

Data that identifies you

Your IP address, login information, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types, geolocation information about where you might be, operating system and version.

Data on how you use Wriggle

Your URL clickstreams (the path you take through our site), products/services viewed, page response times, download errors, how long you stay on our pages, what you do on those pages, how often, and other actions.

What about really sensitive data?

We don’t collect any "sensitive data" about you (like racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious/philosophical beliefs, trade union membership, genetic data, biometric data, health data, data about your sexual life or orientation, and offences or alleged offences) except when we have your specific consent, or when we have to to comply with the law.

{{toggleMessage('really-sensitive-data')}}

What about children’s data?

Wriggle is a service directed to and intended for use only by those who are 18 years of age or over. We do not target Wriggle at children, and we do not knowingly collect any personal data from any person under 18 years of age.

{{toggleMessage('childrens-data')}}

How and why we use your data

Data protection law means that we can only use your data for certain reasons and where we have a legal basis to do so. Here are the reasons for which we process your data:

Keeping Wriggle running

Managing your purchases (like sending purchase confirmations to restaurants), login and authentication, remembering your settings, processing payments, hosting and back-end infrastructure.

Legal basis for this data usage:

Improving Wriggle

Testing features, interacting with feedback platforms and questionnaires, managing landing pages, heat mapping our site, traffic optimization and data analysis and research, including profiling and the use of machine learning and other techniques over your data and in some cases using third parties to do this.

Legal basis for this data usage:

Customer support

Notifying you of any changes to our service, solving issues via live chat support, phone or email including any bug fixing.

Legal basis for this data usage:

Marketing purposes (with your consent)

Sending you emails and messages about new features, products and services, and content.

Legal basis for this data usage:

You can change your mind!

If you have previously given consent to our processing your data you can freely withdraw such consent at any time. You can do this by emailing us at hello@getawriggleon.com

If you do withdraw your consent, and if we do not have another legal basis for processing your information, then we will stop processing your personal data. If we do have another legal basis for processing your information, then we may continue to do so subject to your legal rights.

{{toggleMessage('change-your-mind')}}

Contract

Processing your data is necessary for a contract you have with us, or because we have asked you to take specific steps before entering into that contract.

{{toggleMessage('contract')}}

Legitimate interests

Processing your data is necessary for our legitimate interests or the legitimate interests of a third party, provided those interests are not outweighed by your rights and interests. These legitimate interests are:

In each case, these legitimate interests are only valid if they are not outweighed by your rights and interests

{{toggleMessage('legitimate-interests')}}

Your privacy choices and rights

Your choices

You can choose not to provide us with personal data

If you choose to do this, you can continue to use the website and browse its pages, but we will not be able to process transactions without personal data.

You can turn off cookies in your browser by changing its settings

You can block cookies by activating a setting on your browser allowing you to refuse cookies. You can also delete cookies through your browser settings. If you turn off cookies, you can continue to use the website and browse its pages, but Wriggle and certain services will not work effectively.

You can ask us not to use your data for marketing

We will inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for marketing and if third parties are involved. You can opt out from marketing by updating your notification settings on your Account page on the app or website.

Your rights

You can exercise your rights by sending us an email at hello@getawriggleon.com.

You have the right to access information we hold about you

This includes the right to ask us supplementary information about:

We will provide you with the information within one month of your request, unless doing so would adversely affect the rights and freedoms of other (e.g. another person’s confidentiality or intellectual property rights). We’ll tell you if we can’t meet your request for that reason.

You have the right to make us correct any inaccurate personal data about you
You can object to us using your data for profiling you or making automated decisions about you

We may use your data to determine whether we should let you know information that might be relevant to you (for example, tailoring emails to you based on your behaviour). Otherwise, the only circumstances in which we will do this is to provide the Wriggle service to you.

You have the right to port your data to another service

We will give you a copy of your data in CSV or JSON so that you can provide it to another service. If you ask us and it is technically possible, we will directly transfer the data to the other service for you. We will not do so to the extent that this involves disclosing data about any other individual.

You have the right to be ‘forgotten’ by us

You can do this by asking us to erase any personal data we hold about you, if it is no longer necessary for us to hold the data for purposes of your use of Wriggle.

You have the right to lodge a complaint regarding our use of your data

Please tell us first, so we have a chance to address your concerns. If we fail in this, you can address any complaint to the UK Information Commissioner’s Office, either by calling their helpline or as directed on their website at www.ico.org.uk.

How secure is the data we collect?

We have physical, electronic, and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect.

But please remember:

Where do we store the data?

The personal data we collect is processed at our offices in Bristol and in any data processing facilities operated by the third parties identified below.

By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing by us. If we transfer or store your information outside the EEA in this way, we will take steps to ensure that your privacy rights continue to be protected as outlined in this Privacy Policy.

Third parties who process your data

Tech businesses often use third parties to help them host their application, communicate with customers, power their emails etc. We partner with third parties who we believe are the best in their field at what they do.

When we do this, sometimes it is necessary for us to share your data with them in order to get these services to work well. Your data is shared only when strictly necessary and according to the safeguards and good practices detailed in this Privacy Policy.

Here are the details of our main third-party service providers, and what data they collect or we share with them, where they store the data and why they need it:

Infrastructure

Service provider

Amazon Web Services, Inc.

(privacy policy)
Data collected or shared
  • Contact details
  • Data from your purchases
  • Data that identifies you
  • Data on how you use Wriggle

Purpose

This is a cloud hosting provider: we use it to store data you generate by using the service securely in the cloud.


Place of processing

EU


Service provider

MongoDB, Inc.

(privacy policy)
Data collected or shared
  • Contact details
  • Data from your purchases
  • Data that identifies you
  • Data on how you use Wriggle

Purpose

This is a database provider: we use it to store data generated through your use of Wriggle


Place of processing

EU


Service provider

Online SAS

(privacy policy)
Data collected or shared
  • Contact details
  • Data from your purchases
  • Data that identifies you
  • Data on how you use Wriggle

Purpose

This is a cloud hosting provider: we use it to store data you generate by using the service securely in the cloud.


Place of processing

EU


Service provider
Purpose
Data collected or shared
Place of processing

Amazon Web Services, Inc.

(privacy policy)
  • Contact details
  • Data from your purchases
  • Data that identifies you
  • Data on how you use Wriggle

This is a cloud hosting provider: we use it to store data you generate by using the service securely in the cloud.

EU

MongoDB, Inc.

(privacy policy)
  • Contact details
  • Data from your purchases
  • Data that identifies you
  • Data on how you use Wriggle

This is a database provider: we use it to store data generated through your use of Wriggle

EU

  • Contact details
  • Data from your purchases
  • Data that identifies you
  • Data on how you use Wriggle

This is a cloud hosting provider: we use it to store data you generate by using the service securely in the cloud.

EU

Analytics

Service provider

Google (Analytics, Adwords)

(privacy policy)
Data collected or shared
  • Contact details
  • How you use Wriggle
  • Data that identifies you
  • Cookies

Purpose

We use numerous Google services: GoogleAnalytics is a web analytics service: we use it to track your use of the service, and prepare reports on user activity. Adwords


Place of processing

US


Service provider

Mixpanel, Inc.

(privacy policy)
Data collected or shared
  • Data on how you use Wriggle
  • How you use Wriggle
  • Cookies

Purpose

This is a web analytics service: we use it to track your use of the service, and prepare reports on user activity.


Place of processing

US


Service provider
Purpose
Data collected or shared
Place of processing

Google (Analytics, Adwords)

(privacy policy)
  • Contact details
  • How you use Wriggle
  • Data that identifies you
  • Cookies

We use numerous Google services: GoogleAnalytics is a web analytics service: we use it to track your use of the service, and prepare reports on user activity. Adwords

US

Mixpanel, Inc.

(privacy policy)
  • Data on how you use Wriggle
  • How you use Wriggle
  • Cookies

This is a web analytics service: we use it to track your use of the service, and prepare reports on user activity.

US

Communications and Social Authentication

Service provider

Facebook, Inc.

(privacy policy)
Data collected or shared
  • Contact details
  • How you use Wriggle
  • Data that identifies you

Purpose

This enables users to authenticate via Facebook


Place of processing

US


Service provider

Google, Inc.

(privacy policy)
Data collected or shared
  • Data that identifies you
  • How you use Wriggle
  • Contact details
  • Cookies

Purpose

This enables users to authenticate via Google


Place of processing

US


Service provider

Twitter, Inc.

(privacy policy)
Data collected or shared
  • Data that identifies you

Purpose

This enables users to authenticate via Twitter


Place of processing

US


Service provider
Purpose
Data collected or shared
Place of processing

Facebook, Inc.

(privacy policy)
  • Contact details
  • How you use Wriggle
  • Data that identifies you

This enables users to authenticate via Facebook

US

Google, Inc.

(privacy policy)
  • Data that identifies you
  • How you use Wriggle
  • Contact details
  • Cookies

This enables users to authenticate via Google

US

Twitter, Inc.

(privacy policy)
  • Data that identifies you

This enables users to authenticate via Twitter

US

Comms

Service provider

The Rocket Science Group LLC (Mailchimp, Mandrill)

(privacy policy)
Data collected or shared
  • Contact details
  • How you use Wriggle

Purpose

We use this service for sending, storing and tracking emails


Place of processing

US


Service provider

One Signal, Inc.

(privacy policy)
Data collected or shared
  • Contact details
  • How you use Wriggle

Purpose

We use this service for sending, storing and tracking push notifications.


Place of processing

US


Service provider

Twilio, Inc.

(privacy policy)
Data collected or shared
  • Contact details (phone number only)

Purpose

We use this service to verify your mobile phone number via a SMS


Place of processing

US


Service provider

Habla, Inc. (Olark)

(privacy policy)
Data collected or shared
  • Contact details
  • How you use Wriggle

Purpose

This is our live chat


Place of processing

US


Service provider
Purpose
Data collected or shared
Place of processing

The Rocket Science Group LLC (Mailchimp, Mandrill)

(privacy policy)
  • Contact details
  • How you use Wriggle

We use this service for sending, storing and tracking emails.

US

One Signal, Inc.

(privacy policy)
  • Contact details
  • How you use Wriggle

We use this service for sending, storing and tracking push notifications.

US

Twilio, Inc.

(privacy policy)
  • Contact details (phone number only)

We use this service to verify your mobile phone number via a SMS

US

Habla, Inc. (Olark)

(privacy policy)
  • Contact details
  • How you use Wriggle

This is our live chat

US

Payments

Service provider

Stripe, Inc.

(privacy policy)
Data collected or shared
  • Contact details
  • Financial information
  • Cookies

Purpose

This service processes payments for us.


Place of processing

EU and US

Service provider
Purpose
Data collected or shared
Place of processing

Stripe, Inc.

(privacy policy)
  • Contact details
  • Financial information
  • Cookies

This service processes payments for us.

EU and US

Cookies

We use cookies. Unless you adjust your browser settings to refuse cookies, we (and these third parties) will issue cookies when you interact with Wriggle. These may be ‘session’ cookies, meaning they delete themselves when you leave Wriggle, or ‘persistent’ cookies which do not delete themselves and help us recognise you when you return so we can provide a tailored service.

How can I block cookies?.

You can block cookies by activating a setting on your browser allowing you to refuse the setting of cookies. You can also delete cookies through your browser settings. If you use your browser settings to disable, reject, or block cookies (including essential cookies), certain parts of our website will not function fully. In some cases, our website may not be accessible at all. Please note that where third parties use cookies we have no control over how those third parties use those cookies

{{toggleMessage('cookies')}}